PDA

View Full Version : Horizontal scrolling



judy
25th September 2006, 08:26 PM
On a few threads yesterday and today, I've encountered the horizontal scrolling problem, without a reason that i can see. The text collumn is so wide, i have to scroll far to the right to see it all. One example is the umbilical hernai thread only on the second page, not on the first.

http://www.cavaliertalk.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3807&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15

Is this only happening to me, or is anyone else seeing it? Is it something i'm doing? I think my avatar is within the limits....

Lisa_T
25th September 2006, 08:28 PM
Looks fine to me. Could you have enabled 'zoom' on your browser?

ETA: No, you definitely haven't! There is a problem there. I also had to scroll horizontally.

GudrunTheRed
25th September 2006, 08:55 PM
The screen is really wide because the link in the 5th posting is really long and is forcing the page to widen to accomodate it.

judy
25th September 2006, 09:55 PM
The screen is really wide because the link in the 5th posting is really long and is forcing the page to widen to accomodate it.

Thanks Gudrun! That was my post. when i wrote it, the text wasn't extended out like that, it fit into the reply form. I just now deleted it--it was the cached version of the other link i provided so the source of the quotation is still there, just not the cached version.

i will keep an eye on those things in the future, thanks again. i hate horizontal scrolling. :x

Karlin
26th September 2006, 04:01 AM
With really long urls it is better to use the second option for urls -- which is to set it up so a piece of text is the link rather than the long link. If you hover your mouse over the url button when you are creating a post you will see two choices -- you can click the button, paste the url, and click again (or just type in a url -- as long as it begins with http or www). The second option is to type yourself the following:

url=http://url

he url text you want to type in

/url

but put brackets eg [ ] at the start and end of each of the commands on the top and bottom and write them on a single line. I put them on three lines so people can clearly see each step.

Hope that makes sense; if I type out the commands with brackets then you can't see them!Try looking at the two options by hitting the 'reply' button and then hovering over the URL button to see the two choices just above the text box.

judy
26th September 2006, 07:16 AM
thanks--got it :)

Testing (http://home.earthlink.net/~jaw443/zsqu2.jpg)